What does "personal information" include?

What does "personal information" include?

Personal information encompasses a wide variety of facts or an opinion that may be used to identify an individual. Personal information may contain, for example, a person's name, signature, address, phone number, or date of birth. Personal information is also defined as information about you that is not publicly available, such as your email address or social security number.

"Personally identifiable information" (PII) is any data that can be used to identify an individual. This includes first names or last names, home addresses, email addresses, telephone numbers, social security numbers, and personal dates of birth. PII has been widely used in the media to describe information that should not be freely shared online.

"Non-personally identifiable information" (NPII) is any data that cannot be used to identify an individual. This includes items such as a person's age, gender, income level, preferences, and interests. NPII is often used by advertisers to target specific ads at particular individuals within their audience.

"Aggregate information" is data that cannot be used to identify any individual who might be associated with that data. This data may be collected from many different sources and may reveal much about the general population group or category of people to which it relates.

What is personal information under Popi?

Personal information, according to the Act, is data that may be used to identify a person. It is defined as "information related to a distinguishable, living, natural person and, when relevant, a distinguishable, existing juristic entity." The term covers details about an individual's family, health, financial situation, ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or spirituality, sexual life, trade union membership, and other matters relating to her private life.

Personal information can be collected in several ways such as through documents and records, conversations, e-mails, video cameras, digital scanners, and other devices capable of collecting such information. Personal information may also be obtained from third parties such as social networks, dating sites, or research organizations.

Data protection laws provide individuals with rights regarding their personal information. These include the right to know what personal information is being collected, why it is needed, who it is shared with, and whether it is kept secure. Individuals can also request that Popi withhold or remove their personal information; opt out of having their personal information used for marketing purposes; and object to certain uses of their information. If an individual no longer wants our company to have her personal information, she can contact us directly at [email protected] or write us at: Popi, Attn: Privacy Officer, PO Box 515, Burlington, MA 01803.

What is regarded as personal information?

"Personal information" is information or an opinion on an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether or not the information or opinion is preserved in a material form, according to the Privacy Act. The term includes any information that may be collected about you during your visit to this website.

It is also important to note that certain types of personal information are more sensitive than others and as such should be treated with greater care. These categories include: health information, financial information, location information, and other social security numbers.

The Privacy Act states that individuals have the right to access all personal information that has been collected by an agency which conducts activities within the scope of its authority under federal law.

An agency may deny access to some or all of its records if doing so is necessary for any of the following reasons: (1) to protect the rights of third parties; (2) to protect the safety of staff members; (3) to ensure the physical integrity of the record system; (4) to comply with a court order or legal process; or (5) in a case where access to the records is prohibited by law.

If an agency denies access to its records, the individual has the right to file a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

What can be considered personal data?

Personal data is defined as any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. A person's telephone, credit card, or personnel number, account data, number plate, appearance, customer number, or address, for example, are all examples of personal data. Data that cannot be used to identify an individual but that may still reveal something about them in aggregate, such as demographic data, are also considered personal data.

As well as being personally identifiable, personal data can also contain sensitive information, which could include information regarding a person's health or political views. Personal data is therefore any information that can be used to identify an individual or which would allow an individual to be identified through other sources.

In addition to being personal, data must also be private. This means that the data must not be published, released, or shared with third parties without the consent of the data subject. Public data, such as census records or government figures, are not private because they can be obtained by anyone who wants to see them. Private data, on the other hand, should only be given to companies or organizations that will keep it confidential.

Finally, personal data must be accurate. This means that information provided by a data subject must not be misleading or false. If incorrect information is provided, this could lead to individuals being denied services or inappropriately targeted by advertisers.

About Article Author

Barbara Smith

Barbara Smith is a lifestyle writer who loves to talk about heritage, motivation, and tatoos. She has over 10 years of experience in the publishing industry and she's ready to share her knowledge with you. Barbara's always looking for new ways to improve her writing skills so she can provide her readers with the best content possible.

Disclaimer

MariaCartagena.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.com.

Related posts